HomeAbout UsBiographiesDisplay

COLONEL ARIANNE M. MAYBERRY

PRINT | E-MAIL

Colonel Arianne M. Mayberry is the commander of the 434th Maintenance Group, Grissom Air Reserve Base, Indiana.  She is responsible for providing leadership and direction to a group comprised of two squadrons and staff that employs 595 assigned traditional Reservists, air reserve technicians, and civilian Airmen across multiple specialties.  Additionally, she ensures the highest combat readiness capabilities by organizing, training, and equipping all members of the group supporting Air Force Reserve Command’s largest unit-equipped KC-135R Stratotanker fleet for global refueling and mobility missions.

Colonel Mayberry entered the Air Force in 1995 after graduating with a Bachelor of Science degree from Auburn University. She was commissioned that same day through the Reserve Officer Training Corps. Colonel Mayberry was a communications and computer officer for 10 years while serving on active duty. She also served in the admissions and athletic departments at the United States Air Force Academy during those 10 years. In 2002, she was deployed in support of Operation ENDURING FREEDOM as the executive officer for the 64th Air Expeditionary Group.

Colonel Mayberry joined the Air Force Reserve in 2005, serving as an executive officer to the 349th Air Mobility Wing commander and two group commanders. In her civilian capacity, she utilized the Troops to Teachers Program to earn her teaching credential, and worked with at-risk youth and multilingual students. After she became an aircraft maintenance officer in 2012, she deployed with the KC-10 Aircraft Maintenance Squadron in support of Operation INHERENT RESOLVE. Upon her return, she took command of the 945th Aircraft Maintenance Squadron just prior to her assignment as Deputy Maintenance Group commander at Grissom Air Reserve Base.

EDUCATION

1995     Bachelor of Science degree, International Business, Auburn University, Alabama

1996     Distinguished Graduate, Basic Communications/Computer Officer Course, Keesler Air Force Base, Mississippi

2000     Squadron Officer School, Maxwell Air Force Base, Alabama

2008     Masters of Education, Instruction and Curriculum, Chapman University, California

2011     Air Command and Staff College (Correspondence), Maxwell AFB, Alabama

2012     Distinguished Graduate, Aircraft Maintenance Officer Course, Sheppard Air Force Base, Texas

2017     Air War College (Correspondence), Maxwell AFB, Alabama

ASSIGNMENTS

  1. July 1995-January 1998, Project Manager, Small Systems Software, HQ ACC Computer Systems Squadron, Langley Air Force Base, Virginia
  2. January 1998-July 1999, Executive Officer, Directorate of Admissions, USAF Academy, Colorado
  3. July 1999-June 2001, Instructional/Intercollegiate Program Manager, USAF Academy, Colorado
  4. June 2001-December 2002, Chief, 15th Air Force Communications Readiness Branch, Travis Air Force Base, California
  5. December 2002-February 2005, Deputy, 15th Expeditionary Mobility Task Force Communications, Travis AFB, California
  6. February 2005-December 2007, Executive Officer, 349th Air Mobility Wing, Travis AFB, California
  7. December 2007-February 2009, Executive Officer, 349th Mission Support Group, Travis AFB, California
  8. February 2009-June 2012, Executive Officer, 349th Maintenance Group, Travis AFB, California
  9. June 2012-January 2014, Maintenance Operations Officer, 749th Aircraft Maintenance Squadron, Travis AFB, California
  10. January 2014-July 2015, Commander, Maintenance Operations Section, Travis AFB, California
  11. July 2015-September 2016, Commander, 945th Aircraft Maintenance Squadron, Travis AFB, California
  12. September 2016-July 2020, Deputy Commander, 434th Maintenance Group, Grissom Air Reserve Base, Indiana
  13. July 2020-present, Commander, 434th Maintenance Group, Grissom Air Reserve Base, Indiana

MAJOR AWARDS AND DECORATIONS

Meritorious Service Medal with two oak leaf cluster

Air Force Commendation Medal with two oak leaf clusters

Air Force Achievement Medal with one oak leaf cluster

AF Outstanding Unit Award with eight oak leaf clusters

AF Organizational Excellence Award with two oak leaf clusters

National Defense Service Medal with one star

Global War on Terrorism Expeditionary Medal with one star

Global War on Terrorism Service Medal

AF Longevity Service Ribbon with five oak leaf clusters

Armed Forces Reserve Medal

AF Training Ribbon

EFFECTIVE DATES OF PROMOTION

Second Lieutenant June 22, 1995

First Lieutenant  June 22, 1997

Captain June 22, 1999

Major June 22, 2006                                         

Lieutenant Colonel June 22, 2013

Colonel June 1, 2020

(Current as of August 2020)