An official website of the United States government
Here's how you know
A .mil website belongs to an official U.S. Department of Defense organization in the United States.
A lock (lock ) or https:// means you’ve safely connected to the .mil website. Share sensitive information only on official, secure websites.

COLONEL DOUGLAS A. PERRY

Colonel Douglas A. Perry is the commander of the 434th Operations Group, Grissom Air Reserve Base, Indiana. He is responsible for the training, equipping, and combat readiness of the 72nd and 74th Air Refueling Squadrons and the 434th Operations Support Squadron, which employ 16 KC-135 aircraft. The group is comprised of three squadrons with over 325 personnel which directly support the 434th Air Refueling Wing, gaining combatant commands and the U.S. Strategic Command operations plans by providing combat ready forces in executing the Global Air Refueling Mission..

 

Colonel Perry first entered the Air Force enlisting in the Indiana Air National Guard, 122nd Tactical Fighter Wing, Fort Wayne, Ind., in February 1990 as an Aircraft Armament Systems Specialist. Following technical training he served as a traditional guardsman until 1997. Colonel Perry was then selected to attend Officer Training School followed by Undergraduate Pilot Training, making the transfer to the Air Force Reserves, 72nd Air Refueling Squadron, 434th Air Refueling Wing, Grissom ARB, Ind. After graduating from Officer Training School, earning his commission, he then attended Undergraduate Pilot Training at Laughlin AFB, Tex. Prior to his current position, Colonel Perry was the Commander, 434th Operations Support Squadron, Grissom ARB, Ind.
Colonel Perry has served in a variety of capacities at the squadron, group, and wing level throughout his career while upgrading to aircraft commander, instructor pilot, and evaluator pilot. He was hired on full-time as an Air Reserve Technician in June 2000. He has deployed as aircrew and staff numerous times in support of Operations Northern Watch, Enduring Freedom, Noble Eagle, Iraqi Freedom, Pacific Tanker Task Force, Iceland Defense Force, Unified Protector, Freedom Sentinel, and most recently Operation Inherent Resolve. Col Perry is a command pilot with over 4,800 total hours in the T-37, T-1A and KC-135R/T.

EDUCATION
1996 Bachelor of Science, Mechanical Engineering Technology, Purdue University, West Lafayette, Ind.
2004 Squadron Officers School, Maxwell Air Force Base, Ala., by correspondence
2011 Air Command and Staff College, Maxwell AFB, Ala., by correspondence
2011 Aircraft Mishap Investigation Course, USAF Safety Center, Kirtland AFB, N Mex.
2012 Aircraft Accident Investigation, NTSB Training Center, Ashburn, Va.
2019 Air War College, Maxwell AFB, Ala., by correspondence


ASSIGNMENTS
1. Feb 1990 – Jun 1997, Aircraft Armament Systems Specialist, 122nd Tactical Fighter Wing, Indiana Air National Guard, Fort Wayne, Ind.
2. Jan 1998 – Jan 1999, Student Pilot, Specialized Undergraduate Pilot Training, 47th Flying Training Wing, Laughlin AFB, Tex.
3. Jan 1999 – May 1999, KC-135R copilot initial qualification, 97th Air Mobility Wing, Altus AFB, Okla.
4. Jul 1997 – Jun 2000, Pilot, 72nd Air Refueling Squadron, Grissom Air Reserve Base, Ind.
5. Jul 2000 – Jul 2003, Stan/Eval, 434th Operations Group, Grissom Air Reserve Base, Ind.
6. Aug 2003 – Mar 2007, Assistant Chief of Training, 434th Operations Support Squadron
7. Apr 2007 – May 2010, Assistant Chief Pilot, 72nd Air Refueling Squadron, Grissom Air Reserve Base, Ind
8. Jun 2010 – Mar 2011, Chief, Current Operations, 434th Operations Support Squadron
9. Apr 2011 – Jul 2015, Chief of Safety, 434th Air Refueling Wing, Grissom Air Reserve Base, Ind.
10. Aug 2015 – May 2018, Chief of Mission Development, 434th Operations Support Squadron
11. Jun 2018 – Mar 2022, Commander, 434th Operations Support Squadron, Grissom Air Reserve Base, Ind.
12. Mar 2022 – Present, Commander, 434th Operation Group, Grissom Air Reserve Base, Ind.

 

FLIGHT INFORMATION
Rating: Command Pilot
Flight Hours: more than 4,800
Aircraft Flown: T-37, T-1A, and KC-135R/T

MAJOR AWARDS AND DECORATIONS 
Meritorious Service Medal with two oak leaf clusters
Air Medal with six oak leaf clusters
Aerial Achievement Medal with one oak leaf cluster
Air Force Commendation Medal with one oak leaf cluster
Air Force Achievement Medal
Meritorious Unit Award with two oak leaf clusters
AF Outstanding Unit Award with five oak leaf clusters
Combat Readiness Medal with five oak leaf clusters
Air Reserve Forces Meritorious Service Medal with one oak leaf cluster
National Defense Service Medal with one star
Armed Forces Expeditionary Medal
Inherent Resolve Campaign Medal with one star
Global War on Terrorism Expeditionary Medal with one oak leaf cluster
Global War on Terrorism Service Medal
Air & Space Campaign Medal
Nuclear Deterrence Operations Service Medal
Air Force Expeditionary Service Ribbon w/ Gold Border & four oak leaf clusters
Air Force Expeditionary Service Ribbon with one oak leaf cluster
AF Longevity Service with four oak leaf clusters
Armed Forces Reserve Medal with six 'M' Devices and Silver Service Device
Small Arms Expert Marksmanship Ribbon (Pistol)
AF Training Ribbon with one oak leaf cluster
NATO Medal

OTHER ACHIEVEMENTS
1990 Honor Graduate, Aircraft Armament Systems Technical School
1999 Distinguished Graduate, Specialized Undergraduate Pilot Training
1999 Flying Training Award, Air Education and Training Command
1999 AETC Commanders Trophy, Air Education and Training Command
1999 Distinguished Graduate, KC-135 Copilot Initial Qualification

EFFECTIVE DATES OF PROMOTION
Second Lieutenant September 30, 1997
First Lieutenant September 30, 1999
Captain September 13, 2001
Major October 8, 2007
Lieutenant Colonel October 8, 2014
Colonel 1 March, 2022

 

(Current as of March 2022)