HomeAbout UsBiographiesDisplay

COLONEL BRIAN D. HOLLIS

PRINT | E-MAIL

Colonel Brian D. Hollis is the commander of the 434th Operations Group, Grissom Air Reserve Base, Indiana. He is responsible for the day-to-day operational training and overall management of two KC-135R Stratotanker squadrons operating 16 aircraft and an operations support squadron. The 434th OG also has a unique role supporting both the Single Integrated Operational Plan and conventional tanker missions.

 

Hollis enlisted in the Alaska Air National Guard in 1990 and received his commission in 1991 after graduating with a Bachelor of Science degree in journalism from Liberty University, Virginia. He entered pilot training at Vance Air Force Base, Oklahoma, with follow-on training at Castle Air Force Base, California, before being assigned to the 168th Air Refueling Squadron at Eielson Air Force Base, Alaska, in 1993 where he served as a KC-135D and E Stratotanker pilot and planner. He transferred to Grissom Air Reserve Base, Indiana, in 1995 as an aircraft commander, holding various positions including tanker scheduler, nuclear plans officer, assistant chief pilot, chief of mission development, chief of tactics, chief of plans and 72nd Air Refueling Squadron director of operations. Prior to assuming his current position, he served as the 434th Operations Support Squadron commander in 2016, and became the 434th Operations Group commander in July 2018. He is a command pilot with more than 5,000 flying hours and has deployed in support of Operations Desert Fox, Inherent Resolve, Allied Force, Iraqi Freedom and Enduring Freedom, among others.  

EDUCATION
1987 Bachelor of Science degree in journalism, Liberty University, Virginia

1996 Squadron Officers School, Maxwell Air Force Base, Alabama
2006 Air Command and Staff College, by correspondence

2012 Air War College, by correspondence

2014 Master of Arts degree in joint military operations, American Military University


ASSIGNMENTS
1. May 1991-May 1992, student undergraduate pilot training, Vance AFB, Oklahoma

2. June 1992-December 1992, student, combat crew Training, Castle AFB, California

3. January 1993-December 1993, pilot, planner, 168th Air Refueling Squadron, Eielson AFB, Alaska

4. January 1995-January 2000, aircraft commander, 72nd Air Refueling Squadron, Grissom ARB, Indiana

5. February 2000- December 2002,  tanker scheduler, 434th Operations Support Squadron,  Grissom ARB, Indiana

6. January 2003-May 2004, nuclear plans officer, 434th Operations Support Squadron,  Grissom ARB, Indiana

7. June 2004-January 2006, assistant chief pilot, 72nd Air Refueling Squadron, Grissom AFB, Indiana

8. February 2006-December 2008, chief of mission development, 434th Operations Support Squadron,  Grissom ARB, Indiana

9. March 2009-April 2013, chief of tactics, 434th Operations Support Squadron,  Grissom ARB, Indiana

10. May 2013-September 2016, director of operations, 72nd Air Refueling Squadron, Grissom ARB, Indiana

11. September 2016-June 2018, commander, 434th Operations Support Squadron, Grissom ARB, Indiana

12. July 2018 – present, commander, 434th Operations Group, Grissom ARB, Indiana

 

FLIGHT INFORMATION
Rating: Command pilot
Flight hours: More than 5,000 flight hours
Aircraft flown: KC-135R, KC-135E, KC-135D, KC-135A and KC-135T

MAJOR AWARDS AND DECORATIONS 
Meritorious Service Medal with three oak leaf clusters

Air Medal with three oak leaf clusters

Aerial Achievement Medal

Air Force Commendation Medal

Air Force Achievement Medal with one oak leaf cluster

Meritorious Unit Award

Air Force Outstanding Unit Award with seven oak leaf clusters

Combat Readiness Medal with eight oak leaf clusters

National Defense Service Medal with one bronze star

Armed Forces Expeditionary Medal with one bronze star

Afghanistan Campaign Medal with one bronze star

Iraq Campaign medal with one bronze star

Global War on Terrorism Expeditionary Medal

Global War on Terrorism Service Medal

Armed Forces Service medal with two bronze stars

Nuclear Deterrence Operations Service Medal

Air Force Expeditionary Service Ribbon with Gold Border and four oak leaf clusters

Air Force Longevity Service Ribbon with five oak leaf clusters

Armed Forces Reserve Medal with three ‘M’ devices and one bronze hourglass

Small Arms Expert Marksmanship Ribbon

Air Force Training Ribbon



EFFECTIVE DATES OF PROMOTION
Second Lieutenant May 11, 1991
First Lieutenant May 2, 1993
Captain August 10, 1995
Major April 20, 2001
Lieutenant Colonel Oct. 5, 2007

Colonel April 1, 2018

 

(Current as of July 2018)