An official website of the United States government
Here's how you know
A .mil website belongs to an official U.S. Department of Defense organization in the United States.
A lock (lock ) or https:// means you’ve safely connected to the .mil website. Share sensitive information only on official, secure websites.

CHIEF MASTER SERGEANT BRIAN JENSENIUS

Chief Brian Jensenius is the Command Chief Master Sergeant of the 434th Air Refueling Wing, Grissom Air Reserve Base, Indiana. Chief Jensenius is the primary adviser to the commander on all enlisted issues including the health, welfare, morale, mission effectiveness and proper utilization of more than 1,900 men and women. The 434 ARW is the largest KC-135R Stratotanker unit in the Air Force Reserve Command with two flying squadrons operating 16 aircraft. The 434 ARW also has a unique role supporting both the Single Integrated Operational Plan and conventional tanker missions.

Chief Jensenius entered the Air Force in January 1996 and graduated from the Communication/Navigation Systems maintenance course at Keesler AFB, Miss., in July 1996. Chief Jensenius has held many positions executing flight line and back shop operations to include Crew Chief, Shift Supervisor, Expeditor, Avionics Flight Chief, Accessories Flight Chief, AMU Superintendent and Maintenance Superintendent. His assignments include bases in New Jersey and North Carolina. Prior to his current position, the Chief was the Squadron Senior Enlisted Leader, 714th Aircraft Maintenance Squadron, Joint Base McGuire Dix Lakehurst, N.J.

Chief Jensenius has deployed numerous times to bases in Germany, Diego Garcia, Spain and the United Arab Emirates in support of Operations DESERT FOX, ALLIED FORCE, SOUTHERN WATCH, ENDURING FREEDOM, IRAQI FREEDOM, FREEDOM’S SENTIEL and ALLIES WELCOME.

EDUCATION
2003 Airman Leadership School, by distance learning
2005 Noncommissioned Officer Academy, McGuire Air Force Base (AFB), N.J.
2008 Senior Noncommissioned Officer Academy, by distance learning
2009 Senior Noncommissioned Officer Joint PME, by distance learning
2011 Associate Degree, Avionic Systems Technology, Community College of the Air Force, Maxwell AFB, Ala
2012 Associate Degree, Aircraft Maintenance Technology, Community College of the Air Force, Maxwell AFB, Ala
2014 United States Coast Guard Chief Petty Officer Academy, Training Center Petaluma, Petaluma, Calif.
2016 Bachelor of Science, Business Administration, Thomas Edison State University, Trenton, N.J.
2017 Chief Master Sergeant Orientation Course, Robins AFB, Ga.
2018 Senior Enlisted Joint PME II, by distance learning
2019 Chief Leadership Course, Maxwell-Gunter AFB, Ala
2021 Transnational Issues, Alan L. Freed Associates, Inc.
2022 Senior Enlisted Legal Orientation Course, The Air Force JAG School, Maxwell AFB, Ala
2022 Reserve Component National Security Course, Fort McNair, Washington D.C.


ASSIGNMENTS
1. August 1996 – January 2000, Communication/Navigation Systems, 605th Aircraft Generation Squadron, McGuire Air Force Base (AFB), N.J.
(Deployed Jan – May 1997, Communication/Navigation System Technician, 605th Aircraft Generation Squadron)
(Deployed Sep – Oct 1998, Communication/Navigation System Technician, 605th Aircraft Generation Squadron)
(Deployed Nov – Dec 1998, Communication/Navigation System Technician, 605th Aircraft Generation Squadron)
(Deployed Jan – May 1999, Communication/Navigation System Technician, 605th Aircraft Generation Squadron)
2. August 2002 – December 2010, Communication/Navigation Systems/Shift Supervisor, 714th Aircraft Maintenance Squadron, Joint Base McGuire Dix Lakehurst, N.J.
(Deployed September – October 2004, Communication/Navigation System Technician, 380th Expeditionary Aircraft Maintenance Squadron)
(Deployed September – October 2006, Expediter, 380th Expeditionary Aircraft Maintenance Squadron)
3. December 2010 – March 2015, Avionics Flight Chief, 514th Maintenance Squadron, Joint Base McGuire Dix Lakehurst, N.J.
4. March 2015 – March 2016, Accessories Flight Chief, 514th Maintenance Squadron, Joint Base McGuire Dix Lakehurst, N.J.
5. March 2016 – April 2017, Maintenance Superintendent, 414th Maintenance Squadron, Seymour Johnson AFB, N.C.
6. April 2017 – July 2017, AMU Superintendent, 414th Maintenance Squadron, Seymour Johnson AFB, N.C.
7. July 2017 – April 2019, Squadron Superintendent, 414th Maintenance Squadron, Seymour Johnson AFB, N.C.
8. April 2019 – October 2022, Senior Enlisted Leader, 714th Aircraft Maintenance Squadron, Joint Base McGuire Dix Lakehurst, N.J.
(Deployed December 2020 – April 2021, Extender AMU Superintendent, 380th Expeditionary Aircraft Maintenance Squadron)
(Deployed September 2021, Group Superintendent, 335th Air Expeditionary Group, Task Force Liberty)
9. November 2022 – Present, Command Chief, 434th Air Refueling Wing, Grissom Air Reserve Base, Ind.


MAJOR AWARDS AND DECORATIONS
Meritorious Service Medal with silver and bronze oak leaf clusters
Air Force Commendation Medal with oak leaf cluster
Air Force Achievement Medal with oak leaf cluster

OTHER ACHIEVEMENTS
1998 Airmen of the Quarter, Hawk Flight, 605th Aircraft Generation Squadron
2008 Senior Noncommissioned Officer of the Year, 714th Aircraft Maintenance Squadron
2010 Senior Noncommissioned Officer of the Year, 714th Aircraft Maintenance Squadron
2014 Lt. Gen Leo Marquez Supervisor Manager, 514th Maintenance Group
2014 STEP II Promotion to Senior Master Sergeant

EFFECTIVE DATES OF PROMOTION

Airman Jan. 10, 1996
Airman First Class Nov. 10, 1996
Senior Airman Jan. 10, 1999
Staff Sergeant Nov. 1, 2003
Technical Sergeant May 1, 2005
Master Sergeant May 1, 2007
Senior Master Sergeant Oct. 1, 2014
Chief Master Sergeant Feb. 1, 2017

(CURRENT AS OF OCTOBER 2022)