HomeAbout UsBiographiesDisplay

CHIEF MASTER NATHAN PARKS

PRINT | E-MAIL

Chief Master Sgt. Nathan Parks is the command chief master sergeant of the 434th Air Refueling Wing, Grissom Air Reserve Base, Indiana. Parks is the primary adviser to the commander on all enlisted issues including the health, welfare, morale, mission effectiveness and proper utilization of more than 1,400 men and women. The 434th ARW is the largest KC-135R Stratotanker unit in the Air Force Reserve Command with two flying squadrons operating 16 aircraft. The 434th ARW also has a unique role supporting both the Single Integrated Operational Plan and conventional tanker missions.
 
Parks was born in Osage Beach, Missouri and is a 1996 graduate of Warsaw High School. He entered the Air Force in August that same year as a C-5 Galaxy loadmaster. In August of 2000, then Parks left the active duty and joined the Air Force Reserves. During his time in the Air Force and Air Force Reserve he has participated in Operation Northern Watch, Operation Southern Watch, Operation Desert Fox, Operation Desert Thunder, Operation Iraqi Freedom, Operation Enduring Freedom, and several other military operations. His varied background includes presidential support team loadmaster, aviation resource management, NCOIC of squadron aviation resource management, Kansas City, Missouri police officer, proactive officer unit, community officer, AFSOC sensor operator, FTU squadron operations superintendent, instructor sensor operator, and squadron chief enlisted manager.
 

 

EDUCATION

 

1996 Basic Military Training, Lackland AFB, Texas
1996 Aircrew Fundamentals, Sheppard AFB, Texas
1996 Basic Loadmaster School, Sheppard AFB, Texas
1996 C-5 Loadmaster School, Altus AFB, Oklahoma
1997 Air Force Combat Survival School, Fairchild AFB, Washington
1997 Air Force Water Survival School, Fairchild AFB, Washington
2001 NCO Preparatory Course, correspondence
2005 Kansas City Regional Police Academy, Kansas City, Missouri
2009 Undercover Survival and Tactics, Ft. Dodge, Iowa
2011 NCO Academy, correspondence
2014 Associate of Applied Science Degree in Business Administration in Aeronautics and Aviation Management, Community College of the Air Force
2014 Associate of Applied Science Degree in Space Technology, Community College of the Air Force
2014 USAF Senior NCO Academy, correspondence
2017 Senior Enlisted Joint Professional Military Education, correspondence

 

ASSIGNMENTS

 

1. August 1996 – August 2000, C-5 A/B Loadmaster, 9th Air Lift Squadron, Dover AFB, Delaware

2. August 2000 – February 2002, Aviation Resource Management, 18th Air Refueling Squadron, McConnell AFB, Kansas

3. March 2002 – June 2012, SARM NCOIC, 303 FS, Whiteman AFB, Missouri

4. July 2012 – September 2015, Superintendent, 429 ACTS, Holloman AFB, New Mexico

5. September 2015 – December 2017, Present, Chief Enlisted Manager, 78 ATKS, Creech AFB, Nevada

6. December 2017 – November 2020, Superintendent, 726 OG, Creech AFB, Nevada

7. November 2020 -- Current, Command Chief, 434th Air Refueling Wing, Grissom ARB, Indiana

 

FLIGHT HOURS

 

1706.3 Total hours, 120.6 instructor hours, 752 hours MQ-9, 954.3 hours C-5 A/B

 

MAJOR AWARDS AND DECORATIONS

 

Meritorious Service Medal

Aerial Achievement Medal with two oak leaf clusters

Air Force Commendation Medal with oak leaf cluster

Air Force Achievement Medal

Meritorious Unit Award with oak leaf cluster

Air Force Outstanding Unit Award with Valor Device and two oak leaf clusters

Air Force Reserve Meritorious Service Medal with oak leaf cluster

Combat Readiness Medal

Humanitarian Service Medal

EFFECTIVE DATES OF PROMOTION

 

Chief Master Sgt. -- March 1, 2016

 

(Current as of December 2020)