HomeAbout UsBiographiesDisplay

COLONEL SCOTT S. RUSSELL

PRINT | E-MAIL

Col. Scott Russell is the commander of the 434th Mission Support Group, Grissom Air Reserve Base, Indiana. He is responsible for supporting the mission of the largest KC-135R Stratotanker unit in the Air Force Reserve Command through a variety of functions including infrastructure, services, logistics, personnel, communications, contracting and security.

Russell enlisted in the Air Force in 1979 as security policeman. After graduating from the University of Minnesota with a Bachelor of Science degree in computer science, he received his commission as an Air Force Office of Special Investigations counterintelligence officer and criminal investigator in December 1987. Russell joined the Air Force Reserve in 1993 and has served as a squadron commander, chief of security forces for a numbered air force, reserve advisor to Headquarters AFOSI and group commander. Prior to assuming his current position, he served as commander of the 459th Mission Support Group at Andrews Air Force Base, Maryland. Russell has deployed in support of Operations Provide Comfort, Northern Watch, Southern Watch, Noble Eagle and Enduring Freedom.

EDUCATION
1987 Bachelor of Science degree in computer science, University of Minnesota, Minneapolis, Minn.
1987 Squadron Officer School, by correspondence
1998 Master of Arts degree in military history, University of Alabama
1998 Air Command and Staff College, Maxwell Air Force Base, Ala.
2004 Air War College, by correspondence

ASSIGNMENTS
1. August 1979 - September 1979, student, Basic Military Training, Lackland Air Force Base, Texas
2. September 1979 - January 1980, student, security police academy, air base ground defense, Lackland AFB, Texas
3. January 1980 - December 1981, fire team leader, 81st Security Police Squadron, Royal Air Force Bentwaters, England
4. January 1982 - September 1983, squad leader, 322nd Missile Security Squadron, Grand Forks Air Force Base, N.D.
5. September 1983 - December 1987, student, Airman Scholarship and Commissioning Program, Air Force Reserve Officer Training Corps Detachment 415, University of Minnesota
6. December 1987 - October 1990, counterintelligence, criminal investigator, Air Force Office of Special Investigations Detachment 540, Wright-Patterson Air Force Base, Ohio
7. October 1990 - December 1992, counterintelligence, antiterrorism desk officer, Headquarters AFOSI, Bolling Air Force Base, Washington, D.C.
8. June 1993 - June 1997, commander, 934th Security Forces Squadron, Minneapolis-St. Paul Air Reserve Station, Minn.
9. June 1997 - July 1998, student, Air Command and Staff College, Maxwell AFB, Ala.
10. July 1998 - June 2003, commander, 911th Security Forces Squadron, Pittsburgh International Airport-Air Reserve Station, Pa.
11. June 2003 - April 2009, Chief of Security Forces, 10th Air Force, Naval Air Station Fort Worth Joint Reserve Base, Texas
12. April 2009 - April 2011, reserve advisor, Headquarters AFOSI, Joint base Andrews, Md.
13. November2011 - August 2014, commander, 459th Mission Support Group, Joint Base Andrews, Md.
14. August 2014 - present, commander, 434th Mission Support Group, Grissom Air Reserve Base, Ind.

MAJOR AWARDS AND DECORATIONS
Meritorious Service Medal with four oak leaf clusters
Joint Service Commendation Medal
Air Force Commendation Medal with two oak leaf clusters
Joint Service Achievement Medal
Joint Meritorious Unit Award
Air Force Outstanding Unit Award with three oak leaf clusters
Air Force Organizational Excellence Award with two oak leaf clusters
Air Force Good Conduct Medal
National Defense Service Medal with bronze star device
Armed Forces Expeditionary Service Medal
Southwest Asia Service Medal with bronze star device
Global War on Terrorism Expeditionary Medal
Global War on Terrorism Service Medal
Humanitarian Service Medal
Overseas Service Ribbon - Long Tour
Air Force Expeditionary Service Ribbon with gold border
Air Force Longevity Service Award Ribbon with six oak leaf clusters
Armed Forces Reserve Medal with 4 M devices and silver hourglass
Air Force Small Arms Expert Marksmanship Ribbon with bronze star device
Air Force Training Ribbon with oak leaf cluster

EFFECTIVE DATES OF PROMOTION
Second Lieutenant March 30, 1987
First Lieutenant July 30, 1989
Captain July 30, 1991
Major March 8, 1996
Lieutenant Colonel Sept. 13, 2001
Colonel April 13,  2009

(Current as of October 2014)