An official website of the United States government
Here's how you know
A .mil website belongs to an official U.S. Department of Defense organization in the United States.
A lock (lock ) or https:// means you’ve safely connected to the .mil website. Share sensitive information only on official, secure websites.

COLONEL FREDERICK E. KUEHN

Col. Frederick E. Kuehn is the vice commander of the 434th Air Refueling Wing, Grissom Air Reserve Base, Ind. He supports and directs the largest KC-135R Stratotanker unit in the Air Force Reserve Command. The 434th ARW is manned by nearly 1,900 military, civilian and contractor personnel and equipped with two flying squadrons operating 16 aircraft. The 434th ARW also has a unique role supporting both the Single Integrated Operational Plan and conventional tanker missions.

Kuehn earned his Air Force commission in 2001 as a distinguished graduate of the Air Force Reserve Officer Training Corps program at Stevens Institute of Technology in Hoboken, NJ. He completed Joint Specialized Undergraduate Pilot Training at Naval Air Station Pensacola and Vance AFB in 2003 and was assigned to the 16th Airlift Squadron at Charleston AFB as a C-17 pilot. In September 2007, he left active duty and joined the Air Force Reserve, serving as an instructor pilot in the 326th Airlift Squadron. In addition to limited-duration combat and combat support airlift missions, he deployed to Manas Air Base, Kyrgyzstan and Incirlik Air Base, Turkey. As Operations Officer, 512 Airlift Control Flight, Dover AFB, DE, he helped lead a command and control team that set multiple Air Force Reserve Command records for Contingency Response in support of Operation UNIFIED RESPONSE. Following that assignment, he served an AGR tour as a Joint Requirements Analyst on the Joint Staff, J8 before returning to traditional reserve status to take command of the 452nd Contingency Response Squadron, March ARB, CA. Prior to his current position, Colonel Kuehn served as Chief of Air Operations, 953rd Reserve Support Squadron.



EDUCATION
2001 Bachelor of Engineering, Computer Engineering, Stevens Institute of Technology
2001 Bachelor of Arts, History, Stevens Institute of Technology
2006 Squadron Officer School, Air University
2008 Master of Business Administration, International Business, University of South Carolina
2010 International Junior Officer Development Seminar, Air Force Reserve Command
2010 Advanced Air Mobility Operations Course, Air Force Expeditionary Warfare Center
2010 Reserve Officer Developmental Education (Phase 1 & 2), Air Force Reserve Command
2011 Junior Officer Development Seminar, Air Force Reserve Command
2013 Master of Military Studies, Marine Corps Command and Staff College
2016 Leadership Today and Tomorrow (as mentor), Air Force Reserve Command
2016 Reserve Component National Security Course, National Defense University
2017 Joint Maritime Operations Course, Naval War College
2018 Air War College, Air University
2019 Joint Humanitarian Operations Course, US Agency for International Development
2019 Defense Support of Civil Authorities Course – II, USNORTHCOM
2020 Joint Targeting Staff Course, Joint Targeting School
2020 Joint Combined Warfighting School - Hybrid, JQO level III certified, Joint Forces Staff College

ASSIGNMENTS
1. May 2001- October 2001, Assistant Recruiting Officer, AFROTC Det. 490, New Jersey Institute of
Technology, Newark, New Jersey
2. October 2001 - June 2002, Student Aviator, Training Squadron 3 (USN) Naval Air Station
Pensacola and Naval Air Station Whiting Field, Florida
3. June 2002 - April 2003, Student Pilot, 32nd Flying Training Squadron, Vance AFB, Oklahoma
4. April 2003 - August 2007, C-17 Aircraft Commander, Chief of Squadron Current Operations,
16th Airlift Squadron, Charleston AFB, South Carolina
5. September 2007 - January 2010, C-17 Aircraft Commander, Squadron Safety Officer, 326 Airlift Squadron, Dover AFB, Delaware
6. January 2010 - August 2013, Operations Officer, C-17 Instructor Pilot, 512 ALCF, Dover AFB, Delaware
7. August 2013 - January 2016, Joint Requirements Analyst, The Joint Staff, J8, Force Application Division, Washington, DC
8. January 2016 - April 2017, Commander, 452 Airlift Control Flight, March ARB, California
9. April 2017 - September 2018, Commander, 452nd Contingency Response Squadron, March ARB, California
9. September 2018 – June 2021, Joint Aerospace Operations Officer, 953rd Reserve Support Squadron / Joint Enabling Capabilities Command, Norfolk Naval Base, Virginia
10. June 2021 – Current, Vice Commander, 434th Air Refueling Wing, Grissom ARB, Indiana

SUMMARY OF JOINT ASSIGNMENTS
1. August 2013 - January 2016, Joint Requirements Analyst, The Joint Staff, J8, Force Application Division, Washington, DC
2. September 2018 – June 2021, Joint Aerospace Operations Officer, Joint Planning Support Element, Joint Enabling Capabilities Command, Norfolk Naval Base, Virginia

Flight Information
Rating: Command Pilot
Flight Hours: More than 2,400
Aircraft Flown: T-34, T-1, C-17

MAJOR AWARDS AND DECORATIONS
Defense Meritorious Service Medal
Meritorious Service Medal with oak leaf cluster
Air Medal with four oak leaf clusters
Aerial Achievement Medal
AF Commendation Medal with oak leaf cluster
Joint Meritorious Unit Award with two oak leaf clusters
Meritorious Unit Award with oak leaf cluster
Air Force Outstanding Unit Award
Combat Readiness Medal with oak leaf cluster
National Defense Service Medal
Iraq Campaign Medal with service star
Global War on Terrorism Expeditionary Medal
Global War on Terrorism Service Medal
Humanitarian Service Medal
Military Outstanding Volunteer Service Medal with star device
Air Force Expeditionary Service Ribbon with gold border and 3 oak leaf clusters
Armed Forces Reserve Medal with ‘M’ device

EFFECTIVE DATES OF PROMOTION:
Second Lieutenant 30 May 2001
First Lieutenant 30 May 2003
Captain 30 May 2005
Major 01 May 2011
Lieutenant Colonel 13 Sep 2016
Colonel 14 Jul 2021