HomeAbout UsBiographiesDisplay

COLONEL BRIAN E. BURR

PRINT | E-MAIL

Col. Brian E. Burr is vice commander of the 434th Air Refueling Wing, Grissom Air Reserve Base, Ind. He supports and directs the largest KC-135R Stratotanker unit in the Air Force Reserve Command. The 434th ARW is manned by nearly 1,900 military, civilian and contractor personnel and equipped with two flying squadrons operating 16 aircraft. The 434th ARW also has a unique role supporting both the Single Integrated Operational Plan and conventional tanker missions.

 

Colonel Burr is a 1996 graduate of the U.S. Air Force Academy. While on active duty he performed in many different capacities including squadron commander, instructor and evaluator pilot, environmental engineer and project engineer.

 

Colonel Burr has flown combat sorties in Operations Southern Watch, Enduring Freedom, Iraqi Freedom, Freedom Sentinel Inherent Resolve as well as Joint Task Force Horn of Africa.

EDUCATION

 

1996  Bachelor of Science, Civil Engineering, United States Air Force Academy, Colorado

2002  Squadron Officer School, (Correspondence)

2007  Air Command and Staff College (Correspondence)

2009  Master of Business Administration, University of Phoenix

2016  Air War College, (Correspondence)

2019  Naval War College, Newport, Rhode Island

ASSIGNMENTS

1. Jul 1996-Nov 1997, Project manager, 49th Civil Engineer Squadron, Holloman AFB, New Mexico

2. Nov 1997-Nov 1998, Environmental program manager, 51st Civil Engineer Squadron, Osan AB, Republic of Korea

3. Nov 1998-May 2000, Readiness flight commander, 62nd Civil Engineer Squadron Joint Base Lewis-McChord, Washington

4. May 2000-Jun 2001, Student, undergraduate pilot training, Laughlin AFB, New Mexico

5. Dec 2001-Nov 2003, Scheduler, pilot KC-135, 92d Air Refueling Squadron, Fairchild AFB, Washington

6. Nov 2003-May 2004, Executive officer, 92nd Air Refueling Squadron, Fairchild AFB, Washington

7. May 2004-May 2005, Flight commander, aircraft commander, 92nd Air Refueling Squadron, Fairchild AFB, Washington

8. May 2005-Apr 2006, Readiness flight commander, instructor pilot, 909th Air Refueling Squadron, Kadena AB, Japan

9. Apr 2006-Jan 2007, Chief of Standardization and Evaluation, evaluator pilot, 909th Air Refueling Squadron, Kadena AB, Japan

10. Jan 2007-May 2008, Assistant director of operations, 909th Air Refueling Squadron, Kadena AB, Japan

11. May 2008-Apr 2011, Assistant director of operations, 412th  Flight Test Squadron, Edwards AFB, California

12. Apr 2011-Dec 2011, Chief of ATO Production, 607th Air Operations Center, Osan AB, Republic of Korea

13. May 2012-Jun 2015, Flight commander, 72nd  Air Refueling Squadron, Grissom ARB, Indiana

14. Jun 2015-Jul 2018, Commander, 74th Air Refueling Squadron, Grissom ARB, Indiana

15. Jul 2018-Jun 2019, Student, Naval War College, Newport, Rhode Island

16. Jun 2019-Dec 2019, Deputy commander, 434th Operations Group, Grissom ARB, Indiana

17. Dec 2019-Nov 2020, Vice commander, 914th Air Refueling Wing, Niagara Falls ARS, New York

18. Nov-2020-present, Vice commander, 434th Air Refueling Wing, Grissom ARB, Indiana

FLIGHT INFORMATION

Rating: Command Pilot

Flight hours: Over 3,000 Military and 8,800+ total flight hours   

Aircraft flown: T-37, T-1, KC-135R, CL-65 and MD-11

MAJOR AWARDS AND DECORATIONS

Meritorious Service Medal

Air Medal with two oak leaf clusters

Air Force Commendation Medal with one oak leaf cluster

Air Force Achievement Medal 

Meritorious Unit Award 

Air Force Outstanding Unit Award with three oak leaf clusters 

Combat Readiness Medal with three oak leaf clusters 

Air Reserve Forces Meritorious Service Medal 

National Defense Service Medal with one bronze star 

Global War on Terrorism Expeditionary Medal 

Global War on Terrorism Service Medal 

Military Outstanding Volunteer Service Medal 

Air and Space Campaign Medal 

Nuclear Deterrence Operations Service Medal with two oak leaf clusters

Armed Forces Reserve Medal with two 'M' Devices 

NATO Medal

EFFECTIVE DATES OF PROMOTION

Second Lieutenant April 13, 1997

First Lieutenant April 13, 1999

Captain November 18, 2001

Major April 24, 2008

Lieutenant Colonel August 15, 2013

Colonel July 12, 2018

(Current as of September 2020)