HomeAbout UsBiographiesDisplay

COLONEL ANNE B. NOEL

PRINT | E-MAIL

Col. Anne B. Noel is vice commander of the 434th Air Refueling Wing, Grissom Air Reserve Base, Ind. She supports and directs the largest KC-135R Stratotanker unit in the Air Force Reserve Command. The 434th ARW is manned by nearly 1,900 military, civilian and contractor personnel and equipped with two flying squadrons operating 16 aircraft. The 434th ARW also has a unique role supporting both the Single Integrated Operational Plan and conventional tanker missions.

Noel enlisted in the Nebraska Air National Guard in 1993 as an administrative assistant. After graduating from Nebraska Wesleyan University in 1997 she received a direct commission as a clinical nurse. She entered pilot training at Vance Air Force Base, Oklahoma, returned to fly with the Nebraska Air National Guard. She transferred to Grissom Air Reserve Base, Indiana, in 2005 where she became an instructor, evaluator pilot and operations officer for the 434th Operations Support Squadron. In March 2015, she transferred to the 18th Air Force at Scott Air Force Base, Illinois, to assist in European Command war planning. Prior to assuming her current position, she returned to Grissom as the 72nd Air Refueling Squadron commander in 2016. She is a command pilot with over 3,000 flying hours and has deployed in support of Operations Noble Eagle, Enduring Freedom, Iraqi Freedom, Iraqi Freedom, Unified Protector and Inherent Resolve.

EDUCATION
1997 Bachelor of Science in nursing, Nebraska Wesleyan University, Nebraska
2003 Squadron Officer School, by correspondence
2007 Master of Business Administration, emphasis in Military Management, Trident University, California
2009 Air Command and Staff College, by correspondence
2014 Air War College, by correspondence
2016 Reserve National Security Course, National Defense University, Fort Lesley J. McNair, Washington, D.C.

ASSIGNMENTS
1. February 1993 - March 1997, information management specialist, 155th Air Refueling Group, Nebraska Air National Guard, Lincoln, Nebraska
2. April 1997 - September 2000, clinical nurse, 155 Air Refueling Wing, Nebraska Air National Guard, Nebraska
3. February 2000 - May 2001, student, undergraduate pilot training, Vance Air Force Base, Oklahoma
4. June 2001 - September 2001, student, KC-135R initial qualification, Altus Air Force Base, Oklahoma
5. October 2001 - December 2004, KC-135R pilot, aircraft commander, 173rd Air Refueling Squadron, Nebraska Air National Guard, Nebraska
6. January 2005 - February 2015, KC-135R instructor pilot, evaluator pilot, operations officer, Grissom ARB, Indiana
7. March 2015 - May 2016, EUCOM War Planner, 18th AF, Scott AFB, Illinois
8. May 2016 – April 2018, commander, 72nd Air Refueling Squadron, Grissom ARB, Indiana
9. April 2018 – May 2018, deputy commander, 434th Operations Group, Grissom ARB, Indiana
10. June 2018 – present, vice commander, 434th Air Refueling Wing, Grissom ARB, Indiana

FLIGHT INFORMATION
Rating: Command Pilot
Flight hours: Over 3,000 Military and 8,800+ total flight hours
Aircraft flown: T-37, T-1, KC-135R, CL-65 and MD-11

MAJOR AWARDS AND DECORATIONS
Meritorious Service Medal
Air Medal with two oak leaf clusters
Air Force Commendation Medal with one oak leaf cluster
Air Force Achievement Medal
Meritorious Unit Award
Air Force Outstanding Unit Award with three oak leaf clusters
Combat Readiness Medal with three oak leaf clusters
Air Reserve Forces Meritorious Service Medal
National Defense Service Medal with one bronze star
Global War on Terrorism Expeditionary Medal
Global War on Terrorism Service Medal
Military Outstanding Volunteer Service Medal
Air and Space Campaign Medal
Nuclear Deterrence Operations Service Medal with two oak leaf clusters
Armed Forces Reserve Medal with two 'M' Devices
NATO Medal

EFFECTIVE DATES OF PROMOTION
Second Lieutenant April 13, 1997
First Lieutenant April 13, 1999
Captain November 18, 2001
Major April 24, 2008
Lieutenant Colonel August 15, 2013
Colonel July 12, 2018

(Current as of August 2018)