HomeAbout UsBiographiesDisplay

CHIEF MASTER SERGEANT WES MARION

PRINT | E-MAIL

Chief Master Sgt. Wesley S. Marion is the command chief master sergeant of the 434th Air Refueling Wing, Grissom Air Reserve Base, Indiana. Marion is the primary adviser to the commander on all enlisted issues including the health, welfare, morale, mission effectiveness and proper utilization of more than 1,400 men and women. The 434th ARW is the largest KC-135R Stratotanker unit in the Air Force Reserve Command with two flying squadrons operating 16 aircraft. The 434th ARW also has a unique role supporting both the Single Integrated Operational Plan and conventional tanker missions.

 

Marion initially enlisted in the Air Force in 1987 as an inventory management specialist. After completion of basic military training and technical training school, he was stationed at Hurlburt Field, Florida. He entered the United States Air Force Reserve in 1991 at Grissom Air Force Base and stayed during the transition to an Air Reserve Base, serving in both supply and civil engineering, and as a squadron training monitor before retraining into the paralegal career field in October 2006. 

 


EDUCATION

 

1989     Noncommissioned Officer Preparatory Course, Hurlburt Field, Florida

1995     Bachelor’s Degree, History and Political Science, Purdue University, West Lafayette, Indiana

1998     Juris Doctorate, Indiana University School of Law, Bloomington, Indiana

2005     Noncommissioned Officer Academy (Correspondence)

2007     Paralegal Apprentice Course, Maxwell Air Force Base, Alabama

2009     Paralegal Craftsman Course, Maxwell Air Force Base, Alabama

2010     Senior Noncommissioned Officer Academy (Correspondence)

2010     Senior Enlisted Joint Professional Military Education (Correspondence)

2010     Associate’s Degree, Paralegal, Community College of the Air Force

2010     Associate’s Degree, Logistics, Community College of the Air Force

2013     AFRC CMSgt Orientation Course, Robins Air Force Base, Georgia


ASSIGNMENTS
1. June 1987 – January 1991, Inventory Management Specialist, 834th Supply Squadron, Hurlburt Field Air Force Base, Florida

2. January 1991 – January 1995, Utilities Systems Specialist, 434th Civil Engineering Squadron, Grissom Air Force Base, Indiana

3. March 2000 – October 2006, Inventory Management Specialist, 434th Logistics Readiness Squadron, Grissom Air Reserve Base, Indiana

4. October 2006 – August 2013, Law Office Superintendent, 434th Air Refueling Wing, Grissom Air Reserve Base, Indiana

5. August 2013 – September 2016, Command Paralegal Manager, Headquarters Air Force Reserve Command, Robins AFB, Georgia

6. September 2016 - Present, Command Chief, 434th ARW Grissom Air Reserve Base, Indiana


MAJOR AWARDS AND DECORATIONS
Meritorious Service Medal with two devices

Air Force Commendation Medal

Air Force Achievement Medal

Air Force Good Conduct Medal

Air Reserve Forces Meritorious Service Medal with five devices

National Defense Service Medal with one device

Global War on Terrorism Service Medal

Air Force Longevity Service Award with four device

Armed Forces Reserve Medal with one “M” device


OTHER ACHIEVEMENTS
2003     434th Mission Support Group Noncommissioned Officer of the Year

2007     Paralegal Apprentice Course Top Graduate (Commandant’s Award)

2009     Paralegal Craftsman Course Distinguished Graduate

2009     Outstanding AFRC Category A Paralegal of the Year (Westbrook nominee)

2009     434th Air Refueling Wing Senior Noncommissioned Officer of the Year

2012     434th Air Refueling Wing Senior Noncommissioned Officer Semiannual Award Winner, Jan-Jun


EFFECTIVE DATES OF PROMOTION
Airman Basic -- 14 January 1987

Airman -- 14 July 1987

Airman First Class --14 May 1988

Senior Airman -- 14 July 1989

Sergeant – 1 July 1990

Staff Sergeant -- 1 January 1991

Technical Sergeant -- 1 November 2003

Master Sergeant -- 1 October 2007

Senior Master Sergeant -- 1 October 2011

Chief Master Sergeant -- 1 November 2013

 

(Current as of September 2016)