Grissom Air Reserve Base, Ind.   Right Corner Banner
Join the Air Force

Library > Biographies > COLONEL BRYAN J. REINHART
COLONEL BRYAN J. REINHART

photo of COLONEL BRYAN J. REINHART
Download Hi-Res

Bio Tools
 Printable bio

Col. Bryan J. Reinhart is the vice commander of the 434th Air Refueling Wing, Grissom Air Reserve Base, Ind. He supports and directs the largest KC-135R Stratotanker unit in the Air Force Reserve Command. The 434th ARW is manned by nearly 1,900 military, civilian and contractor personnel and equipped with two flying squadrons operating 16 aircraft. The 434th ARW also has a unique role supporting both the Single Integrated Operational Plan and conventional tanker missions.

Reinhart received his commission through the Reserve Officer Training Corps in 1986 as a graduate of The Ohio State University, earning a Bachelor of Science degree in business administration. He entered navigator training at Mather Air Force Base, Calif., and was assigned as an electronic warfare officer to the 596th Bombardment Heavy Squadron, Barksdale AFB, La. In 1990, Reinhart retrained as a KC-135 pilot and transferred to the Air Force Reserve Command. Prior to becoming the vice commander of the 434th ARW, he was commander of the 604th Command and Control Squadron, the first-ever AFRC unit that provides and presents forces directly to a combatant command, commander U.S. Strategic Command. Reinhart is a command pilot with more than 3,500 flying hours and has deployed in support of Operations Deny Flight, Decisive Endeavor, Joint Endeavor, Deliberate Forge, Noble Eagle and Enduring Freedom.

EDUCATION
1986 Bachelor of Science degree in business administration, The Ohio State University, Ohio.
1996 Squadron Officer School, Maxwell AFB, Ala.
2001 Air Command and Staff College, by correspondence
2007 Air War College, by correspondence
2010 Masters of Business Administration degree, Touro University International, Calif.
2011 Air Force Nuclear Management Fundamental Course

ASSIGNMENTS
1. March 1987 - April 1988, student, undergraduate navigator training, Mather AFB, Calif.
2. April 1988 - August 1988, student, combat crew training, Castle AFB, Calif.
3. August 1988 - May 1990, B-52 instructor electronic warfare officer, 596th Bombardment Heavy Squadron, Barksdale AFB, La.
4. May 1990 - May 1991, student, undergraduate pilot training, Reese AFB, Texas
5. May 1991 - March 1996, KC-135 aircraft commander, crew resource management instructor, 63 Air Refueling Squadron, Selfridge Air National Guard Base, Mich.
6. March 1996 - February 1998, wing flight safety officer and tactics instructor, 927th Air Refueling Wing, Selfridge Air National Guard Base, Mich.
7. February 1998 - November 2002, KC-135 pilot, deputy flight commander, 168th Air Refueling Squadron, Eielson AFB, Alaska.
8. November 2002 - February 2006, director, deputy director, U.S. Air Force Academy admissions liaison officer, 9001st Air Reserve Squadron, USAFA, Colo.
9. February 2006 - February 2008, assistant chief, Operations Plans Branch, Plans and Programs Directorate, 4th Air Force A/5/8/9, March ARB, Calif.
10. February 2008 - February 2009, deputy director, 4th Air Force A/5/8/9 Strategic Plans and Programs, Requirements, Analysis and Lessons Learned, March ARB, Calif.
11. February 2009 - April 2011, commander, 604th Command and Control Squadron, Davis Monthan AFB, Ariz.
12. April 2011 - June 2011, operations staff officer, 4th Air Force, March ARB, Calif.
13. June 2011 - March 2014, vice commander, 434th Air Refueling Wing, Grissom ARB, Ind.
14. March 2014- June 2014, interim commander, 434th Air Refueling Wing, Grissom ARB, Ind.
15. June 2014- present, vice commander, 434th Air Refueling Wing, Grissom ARB, Ind.


FLIGHT INFORMATION
Rating: Command pilot
Flight hours: More than 3,500 hours
Aircraft flown: T-43, B-52, T-37, T-38 and KC-135E/R

MAJOR AWARDS AND DECORATIONS
Defense Meritorious Service Medal
Meritorious Service Medal with oak leaf cluster
Air Medal
Aerial Achievement Medal
Air Force Commendation Medal
Air Force Achievement Medal
Air Force Outstanding Unit Award
Combat Readiness Medal with three oak leaf clusters
National Defense Service Medal with bronze star Armed Forces Expeditionary Medal
Global War on Terrorism Expeditionary Medal
Global War on Terrorism Service Medal
Armed Forces Service Medal with two bronze stars
Air Force Expeditionary Service Ribbon
Armed Forces Reserve Medal with three 'M' devices and silver hourglass

EFFECTIVE DATES OF PROMOTION
Second Lieutenant Oct. 20, 1986
First Lieutenant Oct. 20, 1988
Captain Oct. 20, 1990
Major Oct. 1, 1998
Lieutenant Colonel Aug. 17, 2006
Colonel April 1, 2011

(Current as of June 2014)






 Inside GARB

ima cornerSearch


Site Map      Contact Us     Questions     USA.gov     Security and Privacy notice     E-publishing  
Suicide Prevention    SAPR   IG   EEO   Accessibility/Section 508   No FEAR Act